Jump to content

Welcome to LCPDFR.com
Want to get involved? Make an account with us to start posting your own content, get full access to our massive downloads section, download files at a faster speed, and interact with 121587 other members. Already a member? login here - otherwise create an account for free today!


advertise here

Photo

Traffic Flow V5

REL

Warning!
Guest, the last post of this topic was over 30 days ago and you should not bump this topic, unless you have a very valid reason for doing so.
Bumping a topic for an invalid reason may be a community guidelines violation and your account may be sanctioned.


  • You cannot reply to this topic
51 replies to this topic

#1
Sam

Sam

    Master of the Seventeen Santas

  • Development Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2079 posts
  • LocationEdinburgh

  • Community & Project Manager

Posted 12 April 2011 - 11:55 PM

TRAFFIC FLOW V5

An update to Traffic Flow has been requested by quite a lot of people and today, after installing some car mods for the first time in ages - I felt motivated to update TFM.

Unlike previous versions, TFM V5 doesn't actually spawn any cars, instead it loads between 2 to 5 randomly selected vehicles from a configurable vehicle pool into GTA IV's memory, making the game prioritise those cars to be spawned rather than taxis. This results in the traffic becoming much more diverse and partially solves the 'taxi bug'.

In the TrafficFlow.ini, there is a vehicle pool with 20 models, you can change these models around as you please. The default TrafficFlow.ini file seems to provide a fairly balanced traffic composition, however.

Be warned, if you are running GTA IV with anything under 2GB of RAM, you shouldn't use this script or any car mods at all.

Download: http://www.lcpdfr.co...ads&showfile=13


As this is an archived post, reputation is not available.

- Sam
Problems? PM me, it's not the end of the world!


#2
c13

c13

    The Accountant

  • Community Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2130 posts
  • LocationHangar 18

  • Moderator

Posted 15 April 2011 - 10:59 PM

Are you going to put the update you made on the GPM site on this website?
As this is an archived post, reputation is not available.

Whenever I see a gun free zone sign, I always think "Thank God only dangerous criminals will carry a gun here"


#3
Flambe

Flambe

    100% useless

  • Testing Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 914 posts
  • LocationEngland

  • Retired Community Team Member

Posted 16 April 2011 - 12:08 PM

Yay! Gotta download this later.
As this is an archived post, reputation is not available.

#4
Mythos

Mythos

    Upstanding Citizen

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
  • LocationBavaria, GER

Posted 16 April 2011 - 05:48 PM

Unfortunately my game crashes more often now.

Is it a bug?

Having 3GB RAM, 1GB Graphic RAM, 2x 3.0 Ghz

-- Mythos
As this is an archived post, reputation is not available.

#5
unr3al

unr3al

    Head Injury

  • Testing Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2815 posts
  • LocationUnited States

Posted 30 April 2011 - 08:44 PM

Fantastic. This pretty much irradiates the taxi glitch. Thanks for the work you put into it.
As this is an archived post, reputation is not available.
PERSONAL NOTICE

Don't ask for support on my YouTube account. Ever.

#6
EnterName

EnterName

    Police Officer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 153 posts

Posted 06 May 2011 - 12:46 PM

That's cool! Thanks for the great work!

Say, what Asiloader would you guys recommend?

I've been browsing the mod sites and have found links to Alexander's Asiloader, Xliveless and Yaasil.
Now, XLiveless does some other stuff too that I don't really need, and concerning the other two I haven't been able to determine whether they work with 1.0.7.0...

Or is an Asiloader included in LCPDFR?

Sorry if that question is a nooby one, but I am fairly new to all this stuff.
As this is an archived post, reputation is not available.

#7
Sniper296

Sniper296

    British Tragicoms - Loading - 18.75KBps

  • Development Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1365 posts
  • LocationPining for Virgin's 120Mb Broadband

  • Developer

Posted 06 May 2011 - 12:53 PM

Try Alexander's Asiloader (dsound) first if that doesn't work try yaasil, both should work with 1.0.7.0, Dsound is included by default with LCPDFR.
As this is an archived post, reputation is not available.

#8
EnterName

EnterName

    Police Officer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 153 posts

Posted 06 May 2011 - 04:06 PM

Try Alexander's Asiloader (dsound) first if that doesn't work try yaasil, both should work with 1.0.7.0, Dsound is included by default with LCPDFR.


So with LCPDFR already installed, I don't need any other software (Asiloader, .NET scripthook) then?

Thanks for the fast answer and for taking the time to point everything out for me :biggrin:
As this is an archived post, reputation is not available.

#9
Mage25

Mage25

    Detective

  • Testing Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 896 posts
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 07 May 2011 - 04:52 AM

Yes, LCPDFR will automatically install an asiloader and ScriptHook. You do however must have .NET Framework 4 and C++ 2010 Redistributable.
As this is an archived post, reputation is not available.
Download LCPDFR: http://www.lcpdfr.co...first-response/ (Remember to apply any Hotfixes)
LCPDFR Diagnostics Tool: http://www.lcpdfr.co...stics-tool-043/

GTA IV Update (1.0.7.0): http://support.rocks...-0-5-2-japanese

#10
Synapt

Synapt

    Police Officer

  • Testing Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 249 posts
  • LocationJohnstown, PA

  • Retired Community Team Member

Posted 08 May 2011 - 08:10 PM

Possibly related to you mythos, it should be worth noting for those of you (like me) still on 32-bit platforms, that processes are limited to 2GB in a process max, period, without LAA enabled which will let it get up to around 3~.

As far as I recall I believe GTA IV is LAA capable (I think this may even be covered elsewhere in the forum), so you may want to do a fast google search for 'Large Address Aware' and your Windows version (I recall how to do it on XP, but not Vista/Win7)
As this is an archived post, reputation is not available.

[ nate / synapt ] Freelance Web/Software Developer
Current Projects


#11
Mage25

Mage25

    Detective

  • Testing Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 896 posts
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 18 June 2011 - 03:01 AM

Is it necessary to remove TrafficFlow to play non-Trainer Multiplayer? I've left it in and there seems to be no problem.
As this is an archived post, reputation is not available.
Download LCPDFR: http://www.lcpdfr.co...first-response/ (Remember to apply any Hotfixes)
LCPDFR Diagnostics Tool: http://www.lcpdfr.co...stics-tool-043/

GTA IV Update (1.0.7.0): http://support.rocks...-0-5-2-japanese

#12
anno96

anno96

    Upstanding Citizen

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts

Posted 06 July 2011 - 12:21 PM

Is the link down?
Because i`ve got not the permission for the website
As this is an archived post, reputation is not available.

#13
Sniper296

Sniper296

    British Tragicoms - Loading - 18.75KBps

  • Development Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1365 posts
  • LocationPining for Virgin's 120Mb Broadband

  • Developer

Posted 06 July 2011 - 01:04 PM

Is the link down?
Because i`ve got not the permission for the website

Try now.
As this is an archived post, reputation is not available.

#14
anno96

anno96

    Upstanding Citizen

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts

Posted 06 July 2011 - 01:48 PM

Thank you very much :thumbsup:

Sry but i can`t edit my post so i make a new one: How to install it, i read the readme but in my script folder only stands things from LCPDFR

Merged - Sniper296
As this is an archived post, reputation is not available.

#15
Sniper296

Sniper296

    British Tragicoms - Loading - 18.75KBps

  • Development Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1365 posts
  • LocationPining for Virgin's 120Mb Broadband

  • Developer

Posted 06 July 2011 - 02:27 PM

Thank you very much :thumbsup:

Sry but i can`t edit my post so i make a new one: How to install it, i read the readme but in my script folder only stands things from LCPDFR

Merged - Sniper296

Just place TrafficFlow.net.dll and TrafficFlow.ini in your Scripts folder.
As this is an archived post, reputation is not available.

#16
anno96

anno96

    Upstanding Citizen

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts

Posted 06 July 2011 - 03:49 PM

Thats the Problem i understand what i should do but my scripts file look like that http://bluezeck.bl.f...tsfileQ95TX.jpg
As this is an archived post, reputation is not available.

#17
Sniper296

Sniper296

    British Tragicoms - Loading - 18.75KBps

  • Development Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1365 posts
  • LocationPining for Virgin's 120Mb Broadband

  • Developer

Posted 06 July 2011 - 03:57 PM

That's fine, just put them in that folder with the other files.
As this is an archived post, reputation is not available.

#18
anno96

anno96

    Upstanding Citizen

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts

Posted 06 July 2011 - 04:07 PM

i got no other file :ermm:

Sry but i cant edit :ermm:
Can you maybe show me a Screenshot or a video of the instalation?

Merged - Sniper296
As this is an archived post, reputation is not available.

#19
Sniper296

Sniper296

    British Tragicoms - Loading - 18.75KBps

  • Development Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1365 posts
  • LocationPining for Virgin's 120Mb Broadband

  • Developer

Posted 06 July 2011 - 09:18 PM

Sry but i cant edit :ermm:
Can you maybe show me a Screenshot or a video of the instalation?

See attachment.

Attached Files


As this is an archived post, reputation is not available.

#20
cheezy

cheezy

    Upstanding Citizen

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts

Posted 07 July 2011 - 02:19 AM

Used to use it, but it makes my textures disappear.
As this is an archived post, reputation is not available.




Warning!
Guest, the last post of this topic was over 30 days ago and you should not bump this topic, unless you have a very valid reason for doing so.
Bumping a topic for an invalid reason may be a community guidelines violation and your account may be sanctioned.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users